21. November 2018

13:30–13:35 Opening

13:35–14:00 Plenary session Intelligent control systems”

Chair of Session: Rumen Andreev

13:35 – Pavlov Y., Institute of Information and Communication Technologies-BAS: “Forest Ecological Management and Renewable Timber Production: Utility Approach”

14:00 – 15:20 Papers session “Intelligent control systems and Data

Management”

Chair of Session: Yuri Pavlov

14:00 – Balabanov, T., Atanasova, T., Blagoev, I., Institute of Information and Communication Technologies -BAS: “Activation Function Permutation for Multilayer Perceptron Training”

14:20 Alexandrov, A., Monov, V., Institute of Information and Communication Technologies -BAS: “Q-Learning based model of node transmission power management in WSN”

14:40 Balabanov, T., Zankinski, I., Ketipov, R., Institute of Information and Communication Technologies -BAS: “Weights Permutation in Multilayer Perceptron”

15:00 – Bakanova N.1, Atanasova T.2, 1Keldysh Institute of Applied Mathematics – RAN, Russia; 2Institute of Information and Communication Technologies -BAS: “Use of Information Resources of Organizational Systems to Support Managerial Decisions”

15:20 – 15:40 Coffee Break

15:40 – 17:00 Papers session “Big Data Applications

Chair of Session: Svetozar Ilchev

15:40 – Danev, V., Muchanova, V., Nikolov, R., Chikalanov, A., University of Library Studies and Information Technologies, Sofia: “Study of behavioral models in an intelligent home environment”

16:00 Bachvarov, D.1, Boneva, A.1, Ivanova, V.2, Boneva, Y.1, Kirov B.3, Georgieva K.3, 1Institute of Information and Communication Technologies -BAS; 2Institute of Robotics -BAS; 3Space Research and Technology Institute -BAS: “Scientific Data Processing from Remote Objects”

16:20 – Gaidarski, I., Kutinchev, P., Institute of Information and Communication Technologies -BAS: “GDPR and regulatory-based approaches for protecting organization’s information”

16:40 – Stefanov, St., Institute of Information and Communication Technologies -BAS: “Open source data for developing desktop application as part of eOUTLAND project”

17:00 – 18:00 Papers session “Big Data Search and Mining

Chair of Session: Valentina Terzieva

17:00 – Ilchev, Sv., Ilcheva, Zl., Institute of Information and Communication Technologies -BAS: “High-speed Semiconductor Laser Diode Driver with Analog Signal Modulation”

17:20 Blagoev I., Institute of Information and Communication Technologies -BAS: “Using R Programming Language for Processing of Large Data Sets”

17:40 Bakanova N., Keldysh Institute of Applied Mathematics – RAN, Russia:Approach for Citizens Query Analysis in Large System of Document Processing”

18:00 – 18:30 Panel discussion “Contemporary Big Data challenges”

18:30 Closing